2020 Film Schedule

View the program for complete details, including director and special guest appearances.

View the Program

Thursday | February 13


7:00 – 10:00 PM  | Session 1  | Imagine a Better World | Orpheum Theatre

  • Does Flagstaff, Even Recycle?
  • Water is Life
  • The Shepherdess
  • Paradise
  • The Nature Makers

7:00 – 10:00 PM  | Session A | Adventure Sports & Stories | Flag Bike Rev

  • Building Bridges
  • Camel Finds Water
  • Originate
  • Gone Tomorrow: The Story of Kentucky Ice Climbing
  • Stringbean
  • Full Moon
  • 8000+
  • Delta Of Spirit
  • Peak Obsession: A Fifty Project Film

Friday | February 14


1:00 – 3:00 PM  | Session F-A |  Radical Adventures | Firecreek Coffee Company

  • Does Flagstaff, Even Recycle?
  • Return to Earth
  • The A.O
  • Shelter

4:00 – 6:00 PM  | Session 2 | Human Ingenuity | Orpheum Theatre

  • Human Powered
  • (people) of water
  • Voices on the Road
  • Extremophiles
  • Out on a Limb

8:00 – 10:30 PM  | Session 3 | Love it! | Orpheum Theatre

  • Mi Mamá
  • JULIE
  • Sonora Rising
  • R.A.W. TUBA
  • Camel Finds Water
  • Surf Cuba
  • Sweetheart Dancers

7:00 – 10:00 PM  | Session B | Adventure Sports & Stories | Flag Bike Rev

  • Banking on Bailey
  • The Legend of Rafael
  • Space Jesus
  • The River’s Call
  • Good Morning
  • Between Wind and Water
  • BMX Nigeria
  • Kai Jones
  • Out on a Limb
  • Nolan’s Fourteen
  • Brotherhood of skiing
  • Mid-Life Crisis
  • Ridge of Dreams

Saturday | February 15


10:00 AM – 12:00 PM  | Session 4 | Family Program | Orpheum Theatre

  • Kai Jones
  • Danny Daycare
  • Blue
  • Animation Station
  • Patchwork Clam
  • Goldie
  • The Mystery of the Disappearing Megalodon

12:00 PM – 2:00 PM  | Session F-B | Conserving “The Wild” | Firecreek Coffee Company

  • Horse Rich and Dirt Poor
  • The Last Herd
  • The Wild

3:00 – 5:30 PM  | Session 5 | Rad Women Rock | Orpheum Theatre

Life through an intersectional lens: An inclusive film session that is dedicated to inspiring and empowering all within our community.

  • Blue
  • Originate
  • Mi Mamá
  • The Litas
  • Indigenous Women Hike
  • Skin
  • Naretoi (Women Empowering Women)
  • Graffitis
  • Teva Faces of the Canyon | Angel Tadytin
  • JULIE

8:30 – 10:30 PM  | Session 6 | The River and the Wall | Orpheum Theatre

  • The Imaginary Line
  • Dear Johnny Reb
  • The River and the Wall

Sunday | February 16


1:30 – 2:30 PM  | Session F-C | Resilience |  Firecreek Coffee Company

  • Spirit
  • Ashes to Ashes
  • Graffitis
  • Sweetheart Dancers

3:00 – 5:30 PM  | Session 7 | Extraordinary Adventures | Orpheum Theatre

  • The Man of the Trees
  • The Imaginary Line
  • The River’s Call
  • Ironstone
  • The Legend of Rafael
  • Wild Toddler Chronicles: Legacy
  • Broken
  • 8000+
  • Between Wind and Water
  • Camel Finds Water

7:00 – 10:00 PM  | Session 8  | “Ed Shred” Local’s NightIndigenous Voices | Orpheum Theatre

  • Does Flagstaff, Even Recycle?
  • TEVA Faces of the Canyon | Angel Tadytin
  • Ní’tsii Ní? ts?? Yaahaalne’ – Hair Tells the Weather
  • Fast Horse
  • Native Drunk
  • Frosty
  • Viva La Verde
  • She Breathes: Wind Cave Search and Rescue
  • The Mystery of Now
  • Dear Mother Nature
  • Teva Faces of the Canyon | Cricket
  • Native Canyon
  • To Wake Up the Nakota Language
  • Sacred Strides
  • “Shine” – Sihasin